Future stations: Difference between revisions
Appearance
ASJ + SEJ 15/12/24 |
Willenhall and Darlaston deferred into 2026 |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Winslow]] | ||
| | | WNO | ||
| | | 2026 https://www.nationalrail.co.uk/stations/winslow/ | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[ | | [[Chiltern Railways]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | | | Between [[Bicester Village]] and [[Bletchley]] | ||
| | | Part of [[East West Rail]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Crwys Road]] | |||
| | |||
| 2025<ref name="cardiff">https://cardiffjournalism.co.uk/thecardiffian/2024/03/08/delays-to-arrival-of-new-cardiff-train-stations-due-to-open-this-year-with-one-cancellation/</ref> | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[Transport for Wales]] | |||
| Between [[Cardiff Queen Street]] and [[Heath High Level]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | Part of [[South Wales Metro]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Butetown]] | |||
| | |||
| 2025<ref name="cardiff" /> | |||
| Between [[Cardiff Bay]] and [[Cardiff Queen Street]], formerly known as [[Loudoun Road]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Willenhall]] | ||
| | | WIA | ||
| rowspan=2 | Originally early 2024<ref>https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/black-country/uncertainty-over-new-railway-stations-27540706</ref>, then late 2025<ref>https://www.newcivilengineer.com/latest/willenhall-and-darlaston-stations-heading-30m-over-budget-as-opening-slips-to-late-2025-15-11-2023/</ref>, now early 2026 <ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cn7kp1r28npo</ref> | |||
| rowspan=2 | [[West Midlands Railway]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | Between [[Walsall]] and [[Woverhampton]] | |||
| rowspan=2 | | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[ | | [[Darlaston]] | ||
| | | DAS | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Golds Hill]] | | [[Golds Hill]] | ||
| rowspan=9 | N/A | | rowspan=9 | N/A | ||
| rowspan=9 | | | rowspan=9 | Autumn 2025<ref>https://metroalliance.co.uk/projects/wednesbury-to-brierley-hill-extension/</ref> | ||
| rowspan=9 | [[West Midlands Metro]] | | rowspan=9 | [[West Midlands Metro]] | ||
| rowspan=9 | New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | | rowspan=9 | New spur from [[Wednesbury]] | ||
| Line 48: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dudley Town Centre]] | | [[Dudley Town Centre]] | ||
|- | |||
| [[Albert Street]] | |||
| rowspan=4 | N/A | |||
| rowspan=4 | December 2025 | |||
| rowspan=4 | [[West Midlands Metro]] | |||
| rowspan=4 | New spur from [[Bull Street]] | |||
| rowspan=4 | Part of the Birmingham Eastside extension | |||
|- | |||
| [[New Canal Street]] for HS2 | |||
|- | |||
| [[Meriden Street]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[High Street, Deritend]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bedlington]] | | [[Bedlington]] | ||
| BEJ | | BEJ | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=2 | Early 2026<ref name="northumberland">https://www.northumberlandline.uk</ref> | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=2 | [[Northern]] | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=2 | Branch off [[East Coast Main Line]] | ||
| rowspan= | | rowspan=2 | [[Northumberland line]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Northumberland Park (Tyne & Wear)]] | | [[Northumberland Park (Tyne & Wear)]] | ||
| Line 67: | Line 86: | ||
| [[Pineapple Road]] | | [[Pineapple Road]] | ||
| PIR | | PIR | ||
| rowspan=3 | | | rowspan=3 | Early 2026<ref name="chl">https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W_6E-JPaFGQ</ref> | ||
| rowspan=3 | [[West Midlands Railway]] | | rowspan=3 | [[West Midlands Railway]] | ||
| rowspan=3 | Birmingham [[Camp Hill line]] (between [[Birmingham New Street]] and [[Kings Norton]]. | | rowspan=3 | Birmingham [[Camp Hill line]] (between [[Birmingham New Street]] and [[Kings Norton]]. | ||
| Line 77: | Line 96: | ||
| [[Moseley Village]] | | [[Moseley Village]] | ||
| MOV | | MOV | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Magna Park & Ride]]<ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-south-yorkshire-68556755</ref> | | [[Magna Park & Ride]]<ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-south-yorkshire-68556755</ref> | ||
| Line 162: | Line 139: | ||
! Location | ! Location | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |||
| [[White Rose]] | |||
| WRO | |||
| [[Northern]] | |||
| Between [[Cottingley]] and [[Morley]] | |||
| Replaces Cottingley. Construction paused due to cost overruns.<ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/c1vv67ynxv0o</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Flood Street]] | | [[Flood Street]] | ||
| Line 360: | Line 343: | ||
| Replaces [[Belfast Great Victoria Street]] | | Replaces [[Belfast Great Victoria Street]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| [[Ashington]] | |||
| ASL | |||
| rowspan=2 | 15 December 2024<ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cg4z1grpr12o</ref> | |||
| rowspan=3 | [[Northern]] | |||
| rowspan=3 | Branch off [[East Coast Main Line]] | |||
| rowspan=3 | [[Northumberland line]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Seaton Delaval]] | |||
| SEJ | |||
|- | |||
| [[Newsham]] | |||
| NWH | |||
| 17 March 2025<ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/czxn1p2lqd0o</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| [[Blyth Bebside]] | |||
| BLI | |||
| 19 October 2025<ref>https://www.northumberland.gov.uk/news/bebside-station-opening-date-confirmed</ref> | |||
| [[Northern]] | |||
| Branch off [[East Coast Main Line]] | |||
| [[Northumberland line]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Beaulieu Park]] | |||
| BPA | |||
| 26 October 2025<ref>https://www.maldonandburnhamstandard.co.uk/news/25452473.beaulieu-park-station-date-confirmed-anticipated-launch/?ref=rss</ref> | |||
| [[Greater Anglia]] | |||
| Between [[Chelmsford]] and [[Hatfield Peverel]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 12:29, 26 December 2025
This page lists future stations on Britain's railway or tramway networks. Stations are only listed here once work has begun or there is a realistic prospect of the station being completed, rather than those that are simply listed as part of the Restoring Your Railway campaign, for instance. Speculative stations should not be added.
Postponed schemes
The following stations and stops previously appeared in the above list, but have become less certain due to a change in circumstances.
| Station | CRS code | Operator | Location | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| White Rose | WRO | Northern | Between Cottingley and Morley | Replaces Cottingley. Construction paused due to cost overruns.[9] |
| Flood Street | N/A | West Midlands Metro | New spur from Wednesbury | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension. Phase 2 of this extension, from Dudley to Brierley Hill, is currently paused due to funding constraints. |
| New Road | ||||
| Cinder Bank | ||||
| Pedmore Road | ||||
| Canal Street | ||||
| Waterfront | ||||
| Merry Hill | ||||
| Brierley Hill |
Recently opened stations
Stations previously in the 'Future stations' list will be moved here for a short period following opening.
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 https://cardiffjournalism.co.uk/thecardiffian/2024/03/08/delays-to-arrival-of-new-cardiff-train-stations-due-to-open-this-year-with-one-cancellation/
- ↑ https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/black-country/uncertainty-over-new-railway-stations-27540706
- ↑ https://www.newcivilengineer.com/latest/willenhall-and-darlaston-stations-heading-30m-over-budget-as-opening-slips-to-late-2025-15-11-2023/
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cn7kp1r28npo
- ↑ https://metroalliance.co.uk/projects/wednesbury-to-brierley-hill-extension/
- ↑ https://www.northumberlandline.uk
- ↑ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W_6E-JPaFGQ
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-south-yorkshire-68556755
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/c1vv67ynxv0o
- ↑ https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/inverness/5283727/inverness-airport-railway-station-opening-date-revealed/
- ↑ https://www.gwr.com/stations-and-destinations/stations/new-stations/reading-green-park
- ↑ https://www.edinburgh.gov.uk/tramstonewhaven/news/article/419/trams-to-newhaven-passenger-launch-date-announced-as-pilrig-wheels-installed-at-iona-street
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/c0384pvz1m3o
- ↑ https://theisleofthanetnews.com/2023/04/14/thanet-parkway-station-opening-date-moved-from-may-to-july/
- ↑ https://twitter.com/gwrhelp/status/1684220309610668034
- ↑ https://www.railmagazine.com/news/network/2023/10/04/metro-extension-opens-after-three-year-delay
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-merseyside-67011369
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-london-67679149
- ↑ https://www.thenational.scot/news/24353197.historic-john-swinney-opens-levenmouth-rail-link/
- ↑ Charley's Mk. 1 eyeball
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-bristol-64861060
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cp39pp0yepwo
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cg4z1grpr12o
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/czxn1p2lqd0o
- ↑ https://www.northumberland.gov.uk/news/bebside-station-opening-date-confirmed
- ↑ https://www.maldonandburnhamstandard.co.uk/news/25452473.beaulieu-park-station-date-confirmed-anticipated-launch/?ref=rss