Future stations: Difference between revisions
Appearance
updates |
Willenhall and Darlaston deferred into 2026 |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| [[Willenhall]] | | [[Willenhall]] | ||
| WIA | | WIA | ||
| rowspan=2 | Originally early 2024<ref>https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/black-country/uncertainty-over-new-railway-stations-27540706</ref>, | | rowspan=2 | Originally early 2024<ref>https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/black-country/uncertainty-over-new-railway-stations-27540706</ref>, then late 2025<ref>https://www.newcivilengineer.com/latest/willenhall-and-darlaston-stations-heading-30m-over-budget-as-opening-slips-to-late-2025-15-11-2023/</ref>, now early 2026 <ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cn7kp1r28npo</ref> | ||
| rowspan=2 | [[West Midlands Railway]] | | rowspan=2 | [[West Midlands Railway]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | Between [[Walsall]] and [[Woverhampton]] | | rowspan=2 | Between [[Walsall]] and [[Woverhampton]] | ||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
| [[White Rose]] | | [[White Rose]] | ||
| WRO | | WRO | ||
| [[Northern]] | | [[Northern]] | ||
| Between [[Cottingley]] and [[Morley]] | | Between [[Cottingley]] and [[Morley]] | ||
| Line 177: | Line 176: | ||
! Location | ! Location | ||
! Notes | ! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reston]] | | [[Reston]] | ||
| Line 372: | Line 358: | ||
| 17 March 2025<ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/czxn1p2lqd0o</ref> | | 17 March 2025<ref>https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/czxn1p2lqd0o</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Blyth Bebside]] | |||
| BLI | |||
| 19 October 2025<ref>https://www.northumberland.gov.uk/news/bebside-station-opening-date-confirmed</ref> | |||
| [[Northern]] | |||
| Branch off [[East Coast Main Line]] | |||
| [[Northumberland line]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[Beaulieu Park]] | |||
| BPA | |||
| 26 October 2025<ref>https://www.maldonandburnhamstandard.co.uk/news/25452473.beaulieu-park-station-date-confirmed-anticipated-launch/?ref=rss</ref> | |||
| [[Greater Anglia]] | |||
| Between [[Chelmsford]] and [[Hatfield Peverel]] | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 12:29, 26 December 2025
This page lists future stations on Britain's railway or tramway networks. Stations are only listed here once work has begun or there is a realistic prospect of the station being completed, rather than those that are simply listed as part of the Restoring Your Railway campaign, for instance. Speculative stations should not be added.
Postponed schemes
The following stations and stops previously appeared in the above list, but have become less certain due to a change in circumstances.
| Station | CRS code | Operator | Location | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| White Rose | WRO | Northern | Between Cottingley and Morley | Replaces Cottingley. Construction paused due to cost overruns.[9] |
| Flood Street | N/A | West Midlands Metro | New spur from Wednesbury | Part of the Wednesbury-Brierley Hill extension. Phase 2 of this extension, from Dudley to Brierley Hill, is currently paused due to funding constraints. |
| New Road | ||||
| Cinder Bank | ||||
| Pedmore Road | ||||
| Canal Street | ||||
| Waterfront | ||||
| Merry Hill | ||||
| Brierley Hill |
Recently opened stations
Stations previously in the 'Future stations' list will be moved here for a short period following opening.
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 https://cardiffjournalism.co.uk/thecardiffian/2024/03/08/delays-to-arrival-of-new-cardiff-train-stations-due-to-open-this-year-with-one-cancellation/
- ↑ https://www.birminghammail.co.uk/black-country/uncertainty-over-new-railway-stations-27540706
- ↑ https://www.newcivilengineer.com/latest/willenhall-and-darlaston-stations-heading-30m-over-budget-as-opening-slips-to-late-2025-15-11-2023/
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cn7kp1r28npo
- ↑ https://metroalliance.co.uk/projects/wednesbury-to-brierley-hill-extension/
- ↑ https://www.northumberlandline.uk
- ↑ https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=W_6E-JPaFGQ
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-south-yorkshire-68556755
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/c1vv67ynxv0o
- ↑ https://www.pressandjournal.co.uk/fp/news/inverness/5283727/inverness-airport-railway-station-opening-date-revealed/
- ↑ https://www.gwr.com/stations-and-destinations/stations/new-stations/reading-green-park
- ↑ https://www.edinburgh.gov.uk/tramstonewhaven/news/article/419/trams-to-newhaven-passenger-launch-date-announced-as-pilrig-wheels-installed-at-iona-street
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/c0384pvz1m3o
- ↑ https://theisleofthanetnews.com/2023/04/14/thanet-parkway-station-opening-date-moved-from-may-to-july/
- ↑ https://twitter.com/gwrhelp/status/1684220309610668034
- ↑ https://www.railmagazine.com/news/network/2023/10/04/metro-extension-opens-after-three-year-delay
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-merseyside-67011369
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-london-67679149
- ↑ https://www.thenational.scot/news/24353197.historic-john-swinney-opens-levenmouth-rail-link/
- ↑ Charley's Mk. 1 eyeball
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-bristol-64861060
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cp39pp0yepwo
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/cg4z1grpr12o
- ↑ https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/articles/czxn1p2lqd0o
- ↑ https://www.northumberland.gov.uk/news/bebside-station-opening-date-confirmed
- ↑ https://www.maldonandburnhamstandard.co.uk/news/25452473.beaulieu-park-station-date-confirmed-anticipated-launch/?ref=rss